Recommended Reading

Please find below, the Schools Recommended Reading lists for each year.

Reception

Author

Book Title

Julia Donaldson

Stickman
Super Worm
Room on the Broom
The Smartest Giant in Town
Tyrannosaurus Drip

Michael Rosen

 

We're going on a Bear Hunt
Our House
Bear Flies High
Dear Mother Goose
Don't put Mustard in the Custard

Traditional Stories

Little Red Riding Hood
The Gingerbread Man
Three Billy Goats Gruff

Martin Waddell

Owl Babies

Allan & Janet Ahlberg

Funny Bones

Judith Kerr

The Tiger who came to Tea

Shirley Hughes

Dogger

AA Milne

Winnie the Pooh

Lynley Dodd

Hairy Macalry from Donaldson Dairy

Inga Moore

Six Dinner Sid

Mick Inkpen

The Kipper Series

 

Year 1 

Author

Book Title

Julia Donaldson

Smartest Giant in Town
Super Worm
Gruffalo
Grufalo's Child

James Mayhew

Katie and the Sunflowers

Jon Scieszka

The True Story of the Three Little Pigs

Aleksei Tolstoy

The Gigantic Turnip

Dick King-Smith

The Hidgeheg

Michael Bond

A Bear called Paddington

John Burningham

Avocado Baby

Jez Alborough

My Friend Bear

Michael Rosen

We're Going on a Bear Hunt

Shirley Hughes

Dogger

Martin Waddell & Patrick Benson

Owl Babies

Judith Kerr

The Tiger who came to Tea

Jill Murphy

Peace at Last

David McKee

Not now Bernard

Martin Waddell & Helen Oxenbury

Farmer Duck

Allan Ahlberg

The Jolly Postman

Anthony Browne

Zoo Voices in the Park

Beatrix Potter

The Tale of Peter Rabbit


Year 2 - Fiction

Author

Book Title

Oliver Jeffers

The Day the Crayons Quit

Susan Lowell & Jim Harris

The Three Little Javelinas

Allen Ahlberg

Mrs Wobble the Waitress

Peta Coplans

Frightened Fred

Michelle Coxon

The Cat who Lost his Purr

Roald Dahl

The Magic Finger
Fantastic Mr Fox

Jan Fearnley

Mr Wolf's Pancakes

Anne Fine

The Diary of a Killer Cat

Mary Hoffman

Grace & Family

Shirley Hughes

The Snow Lady

Judith Kerr

Mog Stories

Dick King-Smith

The Guard Dog
Emily's Legs

Kat Lewis

Fiends

Michael Rosen

Cat & Mouse Story

Jeremy Strong

Pirate School: Just a Bit of Wind

Max Velthujis

Frog is Frog

Ian Whybrow

Little Wolf's Book of Badness


Year 2 – Non Fiction

Author

Book Title

Watt's Famous People Stories

Florence Nightingale
Louis Braille
George Stephenson
Thomas Edison

Watt's Great Events Books

The Great Fire of London
Gun Powder Plot
Battle of Hastings
Coronation of Elizabeth II

Usborne Books

The First Encyclopaedia of Science
The First Encyclopaedia of the Human Body
The First Encyclopaedia of Animals
The First Encyclopaedia of Seas & Oceans
The Children's World Atlas
Pocket Science Books

 

Children's Illustrated Dictionary


Year 3

Author

Book Title

Dick King-Smith

Hodgeheg
The Sheep Pig
The Queen's Nose

Jill Murphy

The Worst Witch

E.B White

Charlotte's Webb

Quentin Blake

Mister Magnolia

Michael Morpurgo

The Butterfly Lion

Anthony Browne

Voices in the Park

Oliver Jeffers

The Day the Crayons Quit

Inga Moore

Six Dinner Sid

Jeff Browne

Flat Stanley

Jeremy Strong

The 100 Mile an Hour Dog

Roald Dahl

The BFG
James and the Giant Peach


Year 4 

Author

Book Title

CS Lewis

The Chronicles

Michelle Magorian

Goodnight Mr Tom

Clive King

Stig of the Dump

Roald Dahl

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

JK Rowling

Harry Potter Series

Gillian Cross

The Demon Headmaster

Michael Morpurgo

Cool


Year 5

Author

Book Title

Phillipa Pierce

Tom's Midnight Garden

Clive King

Stig of the Dump

Phillip Pullman

Northern Lights

Michael Morpurgo

Kensukes Kingdom
Shadow
Running Wild
War Horse

Alan Garner

Elidor

Geoffrey Tease

Cue for Freedom

Ian Serrelliar

The Silver Sword

Geraldine McCaurghean

Stop The Train
Pack of Lies

Rosemary Sutcliff

The Eagle of the Ninth

 

Year 6 

Author

Book Title

Michelle Magorian

Goodnight Mr Tom

Anna Sewell

Black Beauty

Richard Adams

Watership Down

Ted Hughes

The Iron Man

J R Tolkien

The Hobbit

CS Lewis

The Chronicles of Narnia

Frances Hodgson Burnett

The Secret Garden

Michael Morpurgo

Kensukes Kingdom
Shadow
Running Wild
War Horse

Julia Jarman

The Time Travelling Cat Series

Clive King

Stig of the Dump

David Almond

Skellig

Joan Aiken

The Wolves of Willoughby Chase

Nina Bawden

Carries War

Ian Serraillier

The Silver Sword